Privacy Policy

PREMIER FOODS PLC

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

 

KEY SUMMARY

This website only collects data that you enter into the website for example to submit an enquiry.

We use cookies which collect information about the usage and performance of our website. The information that the cookies collect is anonymous. For more information on the cookies we use on this website, please see the Cookie Policy.

This notice explains what data we process, why, how it is legal and your rights.

 

 


ABOUT US AND THIS NOTICE

 

 

This website ("our site") is operated on behalf of the Premier Foods group of companies, the ultimate holding company of which is Premier Foods plc (registered in England and Wales with company number 05160050 and registered address Premier House, Centrium Business Park, Griffiths Way, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL12RE, United Kingdom).

All references to 'our', 'us', 'we', 'company' or "Premier Foods" within this policy are deemed to refer to Premier Foods plc, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associates we are a 'controller' for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("Data Protection Laws").

We take your privacy very seriously.  We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about our processing and your rights.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, how we handle your personal data, or want to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Data Privacy Officer either:

If you live in the UK:

By post:  Premier House, Centrium Park, Griffiths Way, St Albans, AL1 2RE; or

By email to: privacy@premierfoods.co.uk

If you live in the ROI:

By email to: privacyeu@premierfoods.eu

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

 


WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

Personal data provided by you

  • Visitors only

If you are just browsing our website we will not collect personal data.

  • Competition entries

When submitting an entry into our competitions, you will be asked to provide certain personal data with your competition entry (such as your full name, date of birth, email address and residential address). We along with our service providers (please see below) will only collect, hold and process your personal data to the extent necessary to:

  • administer the competition;
  • to contact you if you are selected as a winner of a prize and, if you are the winner of a prize then, to send the prize to you (or where the prize is an event or a holiday, then to arrange booking of the prize on your behalf);
  • to announce you as a winner of the prize, if we receive a request for a list of winners in accordance with our competition terms and conditions. We will use your title, surname and county of residence to announce you as the winner of the prize. However, we will not disclose such personal data where the winner has objected to such disclosure in accordance with the competition terms and conditions;
  • if you are the winner of the competition and opt-in to receive money-off coupons on select Premier Foods products (see clause of the competition terms for details), then we will use the data to send you the money-off coupons. The coupons will only be sent on a one-off occasion but will not affect any subscriptions you may have. If you change your mind about receiving the money-off coupons, please contact privacy@premierfoods.uk if you live in the UK or privacyeu@premierfoods.eu if you live in the Republic of Ireland as soon as possible and the Promoter may be able to cancel the delivery of the coupon, if it has not been dispatched.

 

If you are not asked to provide your residential address with your entry then, if you are selected as a winner of a prize in our competition, you may be asked to provide your residential address or such other delivery address, to enable us to send you your prize.

If you are the winner of a prize, we may also ask you to participate in non-paid publicity and advertising for the purpose of promoting the promotion, our brands and our business activities and we may use your name, county of residence and / or your image to do this.  However, we will not disclose such personal data where the winner has objected to such disclosure in accordance with clause 27 of the competition terms.   

Sensitive personal data provided by you

We do not collect any sensitive personal data about you.

 


HOW IS PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA LAWFUL?

We are allowed to process your personal data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to:

  • administer your entry to the competition,
  • if you win the competition, contact you to let you know that you are a winner and, to arrange for the fulfilment of your prize;
  • announce you as winner or for the purposes of publicity (unless you have contacted us to object to such use or disclosure of your personal data);
  • monitor how our website is used in order to improve it. We use aggregated data to do this so it does not impact on your privacy;
  • respond to enquiries, complaints and requests in order to serve our customers. We will only use your personal data for this purpose. If you are an existing customer, we may add information about the enquiry, complaint or request to other records we hold about you so we can provide a better customer service; and
  • send you material you have requested, using the data you have provided.

Please be aware that you have the right to object to the processing of your data of any of the legitimate interests identified.

 


WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Like any business, we use service providers to operate our website, such as customer service management or product sales / payment processing functions. Some of these service providers will process your data as part of the services they offer to us. We take steps to ensure that our service providers treat your data in accordance with the law, only use it in accordance with our contract with them and keep it secure.

Service provider

Reason for processing

CPM International Group

Customer services intermediary.

HRG (UK) Ltd

Competition website (www.winadinnergiveadinner.co.uk) host and administrator.

If you enter our competition, the following service providers will also receive and process your personal data:

Service provider

Reason for processing

HRG (UK) Ltd

Marketing agency who administers the competition on behalf of Premier Foods. HRG (UK) Ltd host and administer the website, receives competition entries via the website  and arranges for fulfilment of prizes won.

HRG may also assist in responding to any consumer queries relating to the competition.

 

How we keep your data secure

We strive to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. We aim to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data. We follow recognised industry practices for protecting our IT environment and physical facilities.

 


WHEN WILL WE DELETE YOUR DATA?

 

The table below provides details about how long we will process your data.

Data we process

How long this will be held for

Cookies / Analytics data

IP addresses are only collected in relation to competition entries, and data is held for up to 6 months after the end of the competition to monitor any fraudulent activity.

Information from enquiry forms

Until the enquiry has been completed and no further responses are received and for a period of up to 1 year after.

Complaints data

For a period of up to 6 years from date of last contact.  If you have an existing complaint on file, the new complaint may be added to other information that we hold about you as a customer.

Competitions

If you enter our competition and do not win a prize, we will hold your data for the period of the competition and for 3 months following the competition closing date. If you enter our competition and win a prize, we will hold your data for the period of the competition and for 1 year following the competition closing date.

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following legal rights:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your information
  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
  • the right to prevent your personal data being processed in some circumstances
  • The right to object to processing of your data where processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
  • the right to erasure in some circumstances

If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at the details set out above.

We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months.

Please note that exceptions apply to some of these rights which we will apply in accordance with the law.

 

  • Complaints to the regulator

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, you should let us know as soon as possible. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.

How we keep your data secure

We strive to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. We aim to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data. We follow recognised industry practices for protecting our IT environment and physical facilities.

 

WHEN WILL WE DELETE YOUR DATA?

The table below provides details about how long we will process your data.

Data we process

How long this will be held for

Cookies / Analytics data

IP addresses are only collected in relation to competition entries, and data is held for up to 6 months after the end of the competition to monitor any fraudulent activity.

Information from enquiry forms

Until the enquiry has been completed and no further responses are received and for a period of up to 1 year after.

Complaints data

For a period of up to 6 years from date of last contact.  If you have an existing complaint on file, the new complaint may be added to other information that we hold about you as a customer.

Competitions

If you enter our competition and do not win a prize, we will hold your data for the period of the competition and for 3 months following the competition closing date. If you enter our competition and win a prize, we will hold your data for the period of the competition and for 1 year following the competition closing date.

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following legal rights:

If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at the details set out above.

We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months.

Please note that exceptions apply to some of these rights which we will apply in accordance with the law.

 

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, you should let us know as soon as possible. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.